The Diversity Visa Program, or “Green Card Lottery,” is an annual lottery run by the U.S. Department of State to allow about 50,000 people a chance to get a permanent resident visa to the USA. The visas provided under this program are reserved for natives of countries that have a traditionally low rate of immigration to the U.S.

The application period for each year’s lottery is only about one month long, and there is very little opportunity to correct mistakes made when submitting documents – in fact, you can be disqualified for not filing the forms correctly. Therefore, it is very important to fill out your forms correctly and quickly. You need following information to apply US Diversity Visa Lottery.

You will need passport to apply Diversity Visa this time. This is NEW FOR DV-2021

  • Your name, exactly as on your passport
  • Your birth date
  • Your gender
  • The city where you were born
  • The country where you were born (as the country where your birth city is located is called today)
  • The country you can claim for eligibility for the program
  • NEW FOR DV-2021: The passport number, country of issuance, and expiration date for the principal entrant’s valid, unexpired international travel passport. This requirement applies to the principal entrant only, not to dependents. You must enter valid international travel passport information unless you are stateless, a national of a Communist-controlled country and unable to obtain a passport from the government of the Communist-controlled country, or the beneficiary of an individual waiver approved by the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State.
  • You must provide a recent photograph of yourself, your spouse, and all children listed on your entry. (see photo requirements here)
  • Your mailing address
  • The country where you live today
  • Your phone number (optional)
  • Your e-mail address – make sure this is an e-mail address you have direct access to
  • The highest level of education you have achieved, as of the day you are filling out the application (see required minimum education/work experience at eligibility page
  • Your current marital status — provide the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth of your spouse. Visa applications based on a same-sex marriage are now treated the same way as opposite-gender spouses, if the marriage took place in a jurisdiction where such marriages are legal.
  • Information regarding your children – name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years old, regardless of whether they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you should you immigrate to the United States. Your children include all living natural children, children legally adopted by you, and step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.


See all the requirements here for DV-2021

Selection of Applicants

Based on the allocations of available visas in each region and country, the Department of State will randomly select individuals by computer from among qualified entries. All DV-2021 entrants must go to the Entrant Status Check using the unique confirmation number saved from their DV-2021 online entry registration to find out whether their entry has been selected in the DV program. Entrant Status Check will be available on the E-DV website at dvlottery.state.gov beginning May 5, 2020, through September 30, 2021.

If your entry is selected, you will be directed to a confirmation page providing further instructions, including information about fees connected with immigration to the United States. Entrant Status Check will be the ONLY means by which the Department of State notifies selectees of their selection for DV2021. The Department of State will not mail notification letters or notify selectees by email. U.S. embassies and consulates will not provide a list of selectees. Individuals who have not been selected also ONLY will be notified through Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website. You are strongly encouraged to access Entrant Status Check yourself. Do not rely on someone else to check and inform you.

In order to immigrate, DV selectees must be admissible to the United States. The DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration
application, electronically, and the consular officer, in person,
will ask you questions about your eligibility to immigrate under U.S. law. These questions include criminal and security related topics.

All selectees, including family members, must be issued visas by September 30, 2021. Under no circumstances can the Department of State issue DVs nor can USCIS approve adjustments after this date, nor can family members obtain DVs to follow-to-join the principal applicant in the United States
after this date.

Required Documents