Who can apply DV?

Basically everybody can win a green card in the official DVLottery. The only exceptions are persons born in a country with a very high rate of emigration into the US.

One’s country of citizenship is not important in this process. What is most important is the country of your birth, in accordance with current world political maps.

Excluded Countries

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Individuals who were born in any of the above-mentioned excluded countries may apply if their spouses were born in one of the eligible countries, or if the individuals were born in an excluded country while parents (both not born in this excluded country) of said individuals were only temporary residents of the excluded, non-eligible countries.

Education/Training

The only other requirement is a certification of completion of secondary school education (comparable to the US high school diploma) or a minimum of two years’ work experience (within the past five years) in a profession which requires at least two years of training. Proof of these prerequisites are only necessary when and if a lottery participant wins a GreenCard. They are not necessary when you are simply submitting the application.

Recommendation

If you do not have the equivalent of a high school degree and are not sure if your job “requires two years of training” you should check the US Department’s of State Online Database ONET by clicking here. Type in your profession and click on “Summary”. You will find an analysis on how many years of experience in your job are needed in the chapter “Job Zone > Overall Experience”

ATTENTION: List your family members correctly

You must list your partner/spouse (if you are married) and all your children under 21 years on your DVLottery application. Your spouse´s children must be listed too! Photos must be provided of all family members on the application!

This does not mean that all family members have to immigrate to the US. After winning, the principal applicant can decide who to take along or not! However, all family members must be listed on the initial DV Lottery application to avoid disqualification!